${vImageAlt}

2020 Awards Celebration

We are excited to celebrate our 2020 Award winners virtually this year. You can see all of the winners listed below. Congratulations to all of our winners!

A message from Dean Chad London.

College of Kinesiology Major Awards

GOVERNOR GENERAL SILVER MEDAL

Sahya Bhargava

DEAN’S MEDAL

Sahya Bhargava

MOST OUTSTANDING GRADUATE

Sahya Bhargava

FRIEND OF THE COLLEGE AWARD

Dr. Susan Bens, Education Development Specialist at Gwenna Moss Centre for Teaching and Learning

Dave Westbury, Equipment Manager, Huskie Women's Hockey


 

University of Saskatchewan Awards

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN SCHOLARSHIPS

Abd Alras
Emad Alsawaf
Ruba Buni
Grace Hominuke
Anas Kelani

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

Skylar Ackerman
Amr AlMasri
Kaitlyn Benko
Annaka Chorneyko
Tagen Sevigny
Ashten Sinclair
Cyane Sperle
Claire Stillwell
Zainab Sultan

CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARSHIP

Kaitlyn Benko
Cascilla Christopher
Olivia Johnston

GUARANTEED ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIPS

Hamza Abdi Jibril
Alyssa Abrametz
Jazmin Ackerman
Shahmeer Ahmed
Rawan Amara
Mina Anderson
Shaelyn Anderson
Savannah Andrade
Ruby Andrews
Jordan Barrett
Lance Barnett
Taylor Berge
Billy Bews
Bryn Blocka
Rylan Borsa
Jasmine Bowes
Ceili Bracha
Ainsley Bristol
Graham Broda
Sabrina Brown
Emily Brunner
Kianna Cadman
Chloe Cattell
Jaiden Chisholm
Audrika Chowdhury
Carter Colleaux
Heather Cresswell
Taryn Dahl
Alexa Denesyk
Mannat Dhillon
Morgan Dmytrow
Megan Dueck
Abby Dutchak
Mackenzie Enweani
Kellsea Epp
Taeler Epp
Faith Fenske
Andrea Fernandez
Rachel Forest
Kyla Franks
Kaylyn Gareau


Sam Gareau
Benjamin Gaskin
Kira Gerein
Gage Grassick
Kjersti Graupe
Kody Gutek
Gracie Harper
Evan Hildebrand
Halle Hindmarsh
Jayde Hinson
Alyssa Hinz
Madison Hobbs
Rheanne Hofmann
Emily Holmes
Jadyn Hue
Aspen litchfield
Taryn Izsak
Kaia Jackson
Matt Jarotski
Josh Jensen
Olivia Johnston
Kiera Joy
Sydney Joyes
Hannah Kalinocha
Charlie Keller
Madison Kemp
Azmarak Khan
Madison Kleiter
Dawson Klinger
Hailey Kolody
Kate Korchinski
Jayna Kuervers
Wilson Kushniruk
Haleigh Kweens
Eli Lafleur
Levi Lamotte
Lucas Langlois
Andrea Lau
Kelli Lemstra
Landon Leschyshyn
Cuyler Lewis
Madison Kemp


Azmarak Khan
Madison Kleiter
Dawson Klinger
Hailey Kolody
Kate Korchinski
Jayna Kuervers
Wilson Kushniruk
Haleigh Kweens
Eli Lafleur
Levi Lamotte
Lucas Langlois
Andrea Lau
Kelli Lemstra
Landon Leschyshyn
Cuyler Lewis
Molly Lindsay
Emily Little
Brayden Lockinger
Ian Loeppky
Isaac Loran
Ashlyn Loy
Brooklyn Mann
Jaimyn Mantyka
Brynne Marshall
Lyssa Martin
Jake Maruschak
Daniel McCullough
Spencer McKay
Kylie McKee
Sarah McLean
Spencer McLeod
Ora MeadeLeah Medernach
Carlie Meikle
Saanvi Mital
Jyotsna Nanda
Sarah Nelson
Sarah Neufeld
Josie Norris

 



Megan Ochitwa
Olivia Parker
Kennedy Pederson
Jaxson Pellegrini
Nick Piermantier
Marty Punsalan
Adam Rheaume
Erin Rheaume
Nathalie Rheaume
Chantel Richels
Brett Robertson
Tayha Rolfes
Josh Sauverwald
Niyah Saycocie
Jackson Schuh
Stanislav Sheshnev
Arielle Shewchuk
Sahej Singh
Mackenzie Skuce
Tanner Sperling
Grace Spilchak
Kali Sproule
Taya Stang
Ashley Stusek
Queen Tayab
Kathlyn Tessier James Thomas
Catherine Trew
Anna Voysey
Taya Ward
Dylan Wicks
Lauren Wiebe
Rylan Wiens
Colby Wilson
Kira Wilson
Rourke Wunder-Buhr
Kelsey Young

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIPS

Skylar Ackerman
Laraib Fatima
Kira Gerein
Rourke Wunder-Buhr

NASSER SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS

Rawan Amara
Evan Hildebrand
Jadyn Hue
Aspen Iitchfield
Jyotsna Nanda
Jackson Schuh

GEORGE AND MARSHA IVANY – PRESIDENT’S FIRST AND BEST SCHOLARSHIPS

Mady Chartier
Maria Khan

NORMAN M. AND HELEN H. MCDUFFIE SCHOLARSHIPS

Tagen Sevigny

CENTENNIAL FUND AWARDS

Savannah Andrade

JOHN SPENCER MIDDLETON AND JACK SPENCER GORDON MIDDLETON UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

Abd Alras
Grace Hominuke

SASKATCHEWAN YOUTH FROM CARE BURSARY

Cam Bird

RON AND JANE GRAHAM UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Madison Corrin

RENE BOUCLIN MEMORIAL BURSARY

Maddison Hobbs

ABILITY SCHOLARSHIP

Jayne Gisi

CIC ABORIGINAL STUDENT AWARD

Kylie McKee

E. GERALDINE (GERRY) CONGER BURSARY

Stanislav Sheshnev

CHERRY INSURANCE ENTRANCE BURSARY

Queen Tayah

LEN AND JEN WILLIAMS SCHOLARSHIP

Alex Andrea
Ashley Fee

TD INSURANCE MELOCH MONNEX SCHOLARSHIP

Brianna Andrews


 

College of Kinesiology Undergraduate Awards:

GORD GARVIE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Brianna Andrews

GLENN TUCK MEMORIAL SASK SPORT SCHOLARSHIP

Nicole Ostertag
Ashley Urbaniak

SASKATCHEWAN PARKS AND RECREATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

Jasmine Petit

DONALD L. BURGESS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Austin Gregorash

KINESIOLOGY ABORIGINAL STUDENT AWARD

Zach Lomsnes

GRADUATING CLASS CENTENNIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Megan Ahlstrom

VALERIE GIRSBERGER SCHOLARSHIP

Mason Clarke

DIANE LEICESTER MEMORIAL BURSARY

Jane Wheeler 

KINESIOLOGY STUDENTS’ SOCIETY PARTICIPATION AWARD

Mason Beaulieu
Tagen Sevigny

HEATHER JEAN DAWE PRIZE

Abd Alras

COLLEGE OF KINESIOLOGY UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC AWARD FOR SECOND YEAR

Grace Hominuke

COLLEGE OF KINESIOLOGY UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC AWARD FOR THIRD YEAR

Kaitlyn Benko
Tagen Sevigny

PHYSICAL EDUCATION UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

Anas Kelani (first year)
Annaka Chorneyko (second year)
Zainab Sultan (third year)
Sahya Bhargava (fourth year)

BOOK PRIZES

Emad Alsawaf (first year)
Cyane Sperle (second year)
Evan Parchomchuk (third year)
Robert Downey (fourth year)

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

Abd Alras
Emad Alsawaf
Ruba Buni
Grace Hominuke
Anas Kelani

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

Skylar Ackerman
Amr AlMasri
Kaitlyn Benko
Annaka Chorneyko
Tagen Sevigny
Ashten Sinclair
Cyane Sperle
Clair Stillwell
Zainab Sultun

CSEP UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Robert Downey

Academic Honour Roll List


 

College of Kinesiology Graduate Awards

 TRI-COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC)

Natalie Houser (Faculty Supervisors: Drs. Louise Humbert and Marta Erlandson)
CGS Doctoral Scholarship

Jocelyn Blouin (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Nancy Gyurcsik)
Doctoral Scholarship

Karly Anderson (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Kevin Spink)
Master’s Canada Graduate Scholarship

Matthew Chapelski (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Marta Erlandson)
Master’s Canada Graduate Scholarship

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC)

Justin Andrushko (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Jon Farthing)
CGS Doctoral Scholarship

Jackson Lordall (Faculty Supervisors: Dr. Joel Lanovaz and Alison Oates)
Master’s Canada Graduate Scholarship

DEAN’S SCHOLARSHIP

Shara Johnson (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Heather Foulds)
Doctoral Dean’s Scholarship

Danielle Cormier (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Kent Kowalski)
Doctoral Dean’s Scholarship

Mackenzie Marchant (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Nancy Gyurcsik)
Doctoral Dean’s Scholarship

Kelly Hall (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Nancy Gyurcsik)
International Doctoral Dean’s Scholarship

COLLEGE OF KINESIOLOGY GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS (DEVOLVED)

Justin Andrushko (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Jon Farthing) - Tri-Council top-ups
Jocelyn Blouin (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Nancy Gyurcsik) - Tri-Council top-ups
Jackson Lordall (Faculty Supervisors: Drs. Joel Lanovaz & Alison Oates) - Tri-Council top-ups
Matthew Chapelski (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Marta Erlandson) - Tri-Council top-ups
Natalie Houser (Faculty Supervisor: Drs. Louise Humbert and Marta Erlandson) - Tri-Council top-ups
Karly Anderson (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Kevin Spink) – Tri-Council top-ups
Danielle Cormier (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Kent Kowalski) – 3rd year Dean’s Scholarship matching
Mackenzie Marchant (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Nancy Gyurcsik) – 3rd year Dean’s Scholarship matching
Sunny Bui (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Alison Oates)
Cole Elaschuk (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Corey Tomczak)
Abby Miller (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Kent Kowalski)
Varinder Brar (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Heather Foulds)

COLLEGE OF KINESIOLOGY GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP (NON-DEVOLVED)

Alexandre Belisle (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Leah Ferguson)
Yekeen Abu-Shiraz (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Marta Erlandson)
Dylan Koshman (Faculty Supervisors: Drs. Alison Oates & Gary Linassi)
Pawan Kumar (Faculty Supervisors: Dr. Alison Oates)
Brendan Ernst (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Adam Baxter-Jones)
Ramlah Iqbal (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Corey Tomczak)
Danelle Banman (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Cathy Arnold)

TEACHER SCHOLAR DOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP (TSDF)

Doug Renshaw (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Jon Farthing)
Mahdi Rostami Haji Abadi (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Saija Kontulainen)

GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS (GRF)

Kevin Mageto (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Leah Ferguson)

GRADUATE TEACHING FELLOWSHIPS (GTF)

Kirat Shukla (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Alison Oates)

GRADUATE TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIPS (GTA)

Nathan Reis (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Kent Kowalski)
Kirat Shukla (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Alison Oates)
Evan Boechler (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Louise Humbert)

SUPERVISOR EXTERNAL RESEARCH FUND

Pawan Kumar (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Alison Oates)
Dylan Koshman (Faculty Supervisors: Drs. Alison Oates and Gary Linassi)
Yekeen Abu-Shiraz (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Marta Erlandson)
Keely Shaw (Faculty Supervisors: Drs. Phil Chilibeck and Gord Zello)
Ramlah Iqbal (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Corey Tomczak)
Adam Luchkanych (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Corey Tomczak)
Cole Elaschuk (Faulty Supervisor: Dr. Corey Tomczak)
Alexandre Belisle (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Leah Ferguson)
Brendan Ernst (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Adam Baxter-Jones)
Danelle Banman (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Cathy Arnold)
Varinder Brar (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Heather Foulds)
Yuwen Zheng (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Saija Kontulainen)

ROBERT ERNEST GUY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP (EXTERNAL)

Justin Pifko (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Joel Lanovaz)

COLLEGE OF KINESIOLOGY DEAN’S GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL FUND

Mackenzie Marchant (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Nancy Gyurcsik)
2019 Canadian Society for Psychomotor Learning and Sport Psychology (SCAPPS)

Keely Shaw (Faculty Supervisors: Drs. Phil Chilibeck and Gord Zello)
2019 Canadian Society for Exercise Physiology Annual General Meeting (CSEP)

BOB AND RITA MIRWALD TRAVEL AWARD

Natalie Houser (Faculty Supervisors: Drs. Louise Humbert and Marta Erlandson)
2021 International Physical Literacy Conference (IPLC)

Matthew Chapelski (Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Marta Erlandson)
2020 Canadian Bone and Joint Conference (CBJC)


Share this story